Toll Free No 1800 137 8055
facebook youtube googleplus instagram twitter
eexploreplore programs across the world

Leave this empty:

 

New Zealand Career Workrights info.

Gaining work experience while studying in New Zealand can be a direct way to evolve a student’s knowledge and develop skills such as communication, teamwork, timekeeping, interpersonal skills. If it is about a student visa then the student may be allowed to work part-time for up to 20 hours a week and full-time during all scheduled holidays and/or during the Christmas and New Year holiday period. If the student is into Masters by research or a PhD student, he/she may work full-time during term-time and full-time during all scheduled holidays.

To understand it better, here is a brief on how you can fit ideally to the career work rights in New Zealand:

Part-time work (tertiary students)

The student will be able to work up to 20 hours a week if studying full-time for any of the following:

  • for at least 2 years
  • for a qualification that achieves points under the Skilled Migrant Category
  • for a foundation programme for at least 1 academic year at level 4 or higher on the New Zealand Qualification Framework at an education provider in Canterbury.

Full-time work (tertiary students)

The student may be able to work full-time:

  • all through scheduled breaks in study, if he/she attends academic course full-time for at least 1 academic year which is worth more than 120 credits.
  • at the time of holiday period like Christmas and New Year, if selected course is full-time and is worth less than 120 credits.

PhD and Masters by research students

If the student is enrolled in Masters by research or doctoral degree programme awarded by a New Zealand tertiary institution, there are no restrictions on the hours you can work.

Find out the New Zealand Work Rights Information for PhD and Masters students below:

Part-time work (English language students)

Working for up to 20 hours a week is suitable to any student having a valid Student Visa on the basis of certain conditions:

Courses 6 months or longer

The student can have the part-time work liberty if the following conditions apply:

  • the study is full-time
  • the programme of study is for 6 months or longer
  • the student has IELTS (International English Language Testing System) certificate with an overall band score of 5.0 that too not more than 2 years old.


Courses 14 weeks and longer

You can work part-time if all of the following apply:

  • study is full-time
  • study is for at least 14 consecutive weeks
  • studying English language
  • study is with a university, or a high quality education provider.

If the student works when he/she is not allowed to, it will be considered as breach of the visa conditions. If this happens the student may have to leave New Zealand.

 

Quick Query New Zealand

Leave this empty: